• 0
  • 0
  • 0
  • 1
  • Embed Code

Previous Article
Next Article

Australian Open winners list- Men’s Singles

Sports | 6-12 yrs | Reading Pod
Year Winner Runners up
2015 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Andy Murray (UK)
2014 Stanislas Wawrinka (Swiz) Rafael Nadal (Spain)
2013 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Andy Murray (UK)
2012 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Rafael Nadal (Spain)
2011 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Andy Murray (UK)
2010 Roger Federer (Swiz) Andy Murray (UK)
2009 Rafael Nadal (Spain) Roger Federer (Swiz)
2008 Novak Djokovic (Serbia) Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (Fra)
2007 Roger Federer (Swiz) Fernando Gonzalez (Chile)
2006 Roger Federer (Swiz) Marcos Baghdatis (Cyprus)
2005 Marat Safin (Russia) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus)
2004 Roger Federer (Swiz) Marat Safin (Rus)
2003 Andre Agassi (USA) Rainer Schüttler (Ger)
2002 Thomas Johansson (Swe) Marat Safin (Rus)
2001 Andre Agassi (USA) A.Clement (Fra)
2000 Andre Agassi (USA) Y. Kafelnikov (Rus)
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (Rus) T. Enqvist (Swe)
1998 Petr Korda (Cze) M. Rios (Chi)
1997 Pete Sampras (USA) C. Moya (Spain)
1996 Boris Becker (Ger) M. Chang (USA)
1995 Andre Agassi (USA) P. Sampras (USA)
1994 Pete Sampras (USA) T. Martin (USA)
1993 Jim Courier (USA) S. Edberg (Swe)
1992 Jim Courier (USA) S. Edberg (Swe)
1991 Boris Becker (Ger) I. Lendl (Czech)
1990 Ivan Lendl (Czech) S. Edberg (Swe)
1989 Ivan Lendl (Czech) M. Mecir (Czech)
1988 Mats Wilander (Swe) P. Cash (Aus)
1987 Stefan Edberg (Swe) P. Cash (Aus)
1986 Not held
1985 Stefan Edberg (Swe) M. Wilander (Swe)
1984 Mats Wilander (Swe) K. Curren (S.Africa)
1983 Mats Wilander (Swe) I. Lendl (Czech)
1982 Johan Kriek (USA) S. Denton (USA)
1981 Johan Kriek (S.Africa) S. Denton (USA)
1980 Brian Teacher (US) K. Warwick (Aus)
1979 Guillermo Vilas (Arg) J. Sadri (USA)
1978 Guillermo Vilas (Arg) J. Marks (Aus)
1977 #2 Vitas Gerulaitis (USA) J. Lloyd (Gr.Br.)
1977 #1 Roscoe Tanner (USA) G. Vilas (Arg)
1976 Mark Edmondson (Aus) J. Newcombe (Aus)
1975 John Newcombe (Aus) J. Connors (US)
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA) P. Dent (Aus)
1973 John Newcombe (Aus) O. Parun (NZ)
1972 Ken Rosewall (Aus) M. Anderson (Aus)
1971 Ken Rosewall (Aus) A. Ashe (USA)
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA) D. Crealy (Aus)
1969 Rod Laver (Aus) A. Gimeno (Spain)
1968 Bill Bowrey (Aus) J. Gisbert (Spain)
1967 Roy Emerson (Aus) A. Ashe (USA)
1966 Roy Emerson (Aus) A. Ashe (USA)
1965 Roy Emerson (Aus) F. Stolle (Aus)
1964 Roy Emerson (Aus) F. Stolle (Aus)
1963 Roy Emerson (Aus) K. Fletcher (Aus)
1962 Rod Laver (Aus) R. Emerson (Aus)
1961 Roy Emerson (Aus) R. Laver (Aus)
1960 Rod Laver (Aus) N. Fraser (Aus)
1959 Alex Olmedo (USA) N. Fraser (Aus)
1958 Ashley Cooper (Aus) M. Anderson (Aus)
1957 Ashley Cooper (Aus) N. Fraser (Aus)
1956 Lew Hoad (Aus) K. Rosewall (Aus)
1955 Ken Rosewall (Aus) L. Hoad (Aus)
1954 Mervyn Rose (Aus) R. Hartwig (Aus)
1953 Ken Rosewall (Aus) M. Rose (Aus)
1952 Ken McGregor (Aus) F. Sedgman (Aus)
1951 Dick Savitt (USA) K. McGregor (Aus)
1950 Frank Sedgman (Aus) K. McGregor (Aus)
1949 Frank Sedgman (Aus) J. Bromwich (Aus)
1948 Adrian Quist (Aus) J. Bromwich (Aus)
1947 Dinny Pails (Aus) J. Bromwich (Aus)
1946 Jack Bromwich (Aus) D. Pails (Aus)
1941-45 Not held World War II
1940 Adrian Quist (Aus) J. Crawford (Aus)
1939 Jack Bromwich (Aus) A. Quist (Aus)
1938 Don Budge (USA) J. Bromwich (Aus)
1937 Viv McGrath (Aus) J. Bromwich (Aus)
1936 Adrian Quist (Aus) J. Crawford (Aus)
1935 Jack Crawford (Aus) F. Perry (Gr.Br.)
1934 Fred Perry (Gr.Br.) J. Crawford (Aus)
1933 Jack Crawford (Aus) K. Gledhill (USA)
1932 Jack Crawford (Aus) H. Hopman (Aus)
1931 Jack Crawford (Aus) H. Hopman (Aus)
1930 Gar Moon (Aus) H. Hopman (Aus)
1929 John Gregory (Gr.Br.) R. Schlesinger (Aus)
1928 Jean Borotra (Fra) R.O. Cummings (Aus)
1927 Gerald Patterson (Aus) J. Hawkes (Aus)
1926 John Hawkes (Aus) J. Willard (Aus)
1925 James Anderson (Aus) G. Patterson (Aus)
1924 James Anderson (Aus) R. Schlesinger (Aus)
1923 Pat Wood (Aus) C.B. St. John (Aus)
1922 James Anderson (Aus) G. Patterson (Aus)
1921 Rhys Gemmell (Aus) A. Hedeman (Aus)
1920 Pat Wood (Aus) R. Thomas (Aus)
1919 A.R.F. Kingscote (Britain) E. Pockley (Aus)
1916-18 Not held World War I
1915 Francis Lowe (Britain) H. Rice (Aus)
1914 Pat Wood (Aus) G. Patterson (Aus)
1913 Ernie Parker (Aus) H. Parker (NZ)
1912 J. Cecil Parke (Britain) A. Beamish (Britain)
1911 Norman Brookes (Aus) H. Rice (Aus)
1910 Rodney Heath (Aus) H. Rice (Aus)
1909 Tony Wilding (NZ) E. Parker (Aus)
1908 Fred Alexander (US) A. Dunlop (Aus)
1907 Horace Rice (Aus) H. Parker (NZ)
1906 Tony Wilding (NZ) H. Parker (NZ)
1905 Rodney Heath (Aus) A.Curtis ((Aus))

To read more interesting Sports for kids, CLICK HERE

LEAVE A REPLY